Welcome to Evently

Lorem ipsum proin gravida nibh vel veali quetean sollic lorem quis bibendum nibh vel velit.

Evently

Stay Connected & Follow us

Simply enter your keyword and we will help you find what you need.

What are you looking for?

  /  Monday, July 26

SNIS 18th Annual Meeting Program

This is a preliminary program and is subject to change.

7:00 am  Registration

7:30 am – 8:30 am  Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

Neuroanatomy Master Class
7:30 am – 7:50 am  Anatomical Applications for MMA Embolization, Daniel Sahlein, MD
7:50 am – 8:10 am  The Middle Cerebral Artery, Implications for Thrombectomy, Maksim Shapiro, MD
8:10 am – 8:15 am  Discussion

8:30 am – 8:35 am  Welcome

Didactic Session – New Perspectives on Old Stroke Problems
Moderated by Michael Chen, MD & J Mocco, MD
8:35 am – 8:50 am  Thrombectomy Forces in LVO, David Fiorella, MD, PhD
8:50 am – 8:55 am  Discussion
8:55 am – 9:10 am  Recanalization of Chronically Occluded ICAs, David Hasan, MD
9:10 am – 9:15 am  Discussion
9:15 am – 9:30 am  MeVO:  Evidence, Technique and Nuances, Rene Chapot, MD
9:30 am – 9:35 am  Discussion
9:35 am – 9:50 am  tPA before Thrombectomy:  What is the Current Evidence?, Sarah Power, MD
9:50 am – 9:55 am  Discussion
9:55 am – 10:10 am  Stroke and COVID-19:  A True Relationship or a Lot of Noise?, Raphael Blanc, MD
10:10 am – 10:15 am  Discussion

10:15 am – 11:00 am  Break in Exhibit Hall/Oral Posters

Didactic Session – Abstract Presentations
Moderated by Esteban Cheng-Ching, MD & Clemens Schirmer, MD, PhD
11:00 am – 11:45 am  Abstract Presentations

11:45 am – 1:30 pm  Industry Technology Luncheon Symposium

1:30 pm – 1:45 pm  Dessert in Exhibit Hall

Didactic Session – Spine Interventions – New Techniques, Technology and Philosophy
Moderated by Jenny Tsai, MD & Ben Waldau, MD
1:45 pm – 2:05 pm  Stent-screw Assisted Internal Fixation, Alessandro Cianfoni, MD
2:05 pm – 2:25 pm  Spacers, Advanced Spine and the CAC Network, Joshua Hirsch, MD, FSNIS
2:25 pm – 2:45 pm  Techniques and Newer Technology for Embolizations in Spinal Vascular Lesions, Frédéric Clarençon, MD
2:45 pm – 3:05 pm  AI and Advanced Imaging in Spine, Wende Gibbs, MD
3:05 pm – 3:15 pm  Discussion

3:15 pm – 4:00 pm  Break in Exhibit Hall/Oral Posters

Didactic Session – Robotics Applications in Neuroendovascular Surgery
Moderated by James Milburn, MD and Peter Rasmussen, MD, FSNIS
4:00 pm – 4:15 pm  Robotic-Assisted Cerebral and Spinal Angiography, Satoshi Tateshima, MD
4:15 pm – 4:30 pm  Extracranial Robotic-Assisted Carotid Revascularization, Stavropoula Tjoumakaris, MD
4:30 pm – 4:45 pm  Neurovascular Robotics in Treatment of Cerebral Aneurysms, Vitor Pereira, MD
4:45 pm – 5:00 pm  Robotic-Assisted Intracranial Intervention, Tufail Patankar, MD
5:00 pm – 5:15 pm  Stroke Tele-presence and Ethical Considerations in Remote Stroke Interventions, Jeff Saver, MD
5:15 pm – 5:30 pm  Discussion

6:00 pm  Opening Celebration