Welcome to Evently

Lorem ipsum proin gravida nibh vel veali quetean sollic lorem quis bibendum nibh vel velit.

Evently

Stay Connected & Follow us

Simply enter your keyword and we will help you find what you need.

What are you looking for?

  /  Fellows Course Preliminary Program

Society of NeuroInterventional Surgery/Joint Cerebrovascular Section Fellows Course

This is a preliminary program and is subject to change.

Thursday, July 28, 2022

Neuroanatomy Master Class
Moderated by Eric Sussman, MD
7:30 am – 7:50 am  Rethinking the Arch and Radial Approaches, Joshua Osbun, MD
7:50 am – 8:10 am  Anterior Choroidal Artery, Isil Saatci, MD
8:10 am – 8:15 am  Discussion

8:00 am  Registration

8:00 am – 9:00 am  Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

8:30 am – 9:00 am  SNIS Business Meeting (SNIS Members Only)

Didactic Session – Thinking Outside the Box:  Novel Techniques and Treatments of Vascular Malformations of the Brain, Head, Neck and Spine
Programming in collaboration with ESMINT

 

Moderated by Mohamed Aggour, MD & Maksim Shapiro, MD
9:00 am – 9:15 am  Endovascular and Nonvascular Spine, Philippe Gailloud, MD
9:15 am – 9:30 am  Low Flow Head and Neck Vascular Malformations, Johanna Fifi, MD
9:30 am – 9:45 am  Dural AV Shunts, Eytan Raz, MD
9:45 am – 10:00 am  Intracranial AV Shunts:  Getting out of Trouble, Rene Chapot, MD
10:00 am – 10:15 am  Microsurgical AVM Resection:  Getting out of Trouble, Michael Lawton, MD

10:15 am – 10:30 am  Discussion

10:30 am – 10:45 am  Break in Exhibit Hall

Didactic Session – The Latest and Greatest in Clinical Trials
Moderated by Matthew Alexander, MD & Stavropoula Tjoumakaris, MD
10:45 am – 10:55 am  Update on MMA Embolization Trials, David Fiorella, MD, PhD
10:55 am – 11:00 am  Discussion
11:00 am – 11:10 am  Direct to Angio and other Stroke Triage Trials, Marc Ribo, MD
11:10 am – 11:15 am  Discussion
11:15 am – 11:25 am  Recent and Upcoming Trials in Flow Diversion, Ajay Wakhloo, MD, PhD
11:25 am – 11:30 am  Discussion
11:30 am – 11:40 am  Clinical Data and Trials Regarding Venous Stenting, Athos Patsalides, MD
11:40 am – 11:45 am  Discussion
11:45 am – 11:55 am  Neuroprotection in Acute Ischemic Stroke Trials, Mayank Goyal, MD
11:55 am – 12:00 pm  Discussion

Didactic Session – Abstract Presentations
Moderated by Daniel Heiferman, MD & Eric Smith, MD
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm  Abstract Presentations

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm  Lunch in Exhibit Hall/SNIS Mentor Match Lunch

Didactic Session – Future of AI in Neurointerventional Surgery
Moderated by Hana Choe, MD & Nina Moore, MD
2:15 pm – 2:30 pm  Introduction to AI in the Neurointerventional Space, Rotem Sivan-Hoffmann, MD
2:30 pm – 2:45 pm  Beyond the Hype:  How to Evaluate the Value of AI Applications, Jan Vargas, MD
2:45 pm – 3:00 pm  Creating More Efficient Systems of Stroke Care with AI, Lucas Elijovich, MD
3:00 pm – 3:15 pm  AI Applications in Cerebral Aneurysms, Vitor Pereira, MD

3:15 pm – 3:30 pm  Discussion

5:30 pm  Fellows Course Hands-on Labs and Reception

Friday, July 29, 2022

8:00 am  Breakfast

8:30 am – 8:40 am  Welcoming Remarks, Jonathan Grossberg, MD & Maxim Mokin, MD, PhD

Didactic Session – Ischemic Stroke
Moderated by Jonathan Grossberg, MD & Maxim Mokin, MD, PhD
8:40 am – 9:00 am  Arterial Access for Stroke, Mahesh Jayaraman, MD
9:00 am – 9:10 am  Discussion
9:10 am – 9:30 am  Aspiration or Stent Retriever?, Mayank Goyal, MD
9:30 am – 19:40 pm  Discussion
9:40 am – 10:00 am  Management of Complications, Dorothea Altschul, MD
10:00 am – 10:10 am  Discussion

10:10 am – 10:30 am  Break

Didactic Session – Aneurysms
Moderated by Jonathan Grossberg, MD & Maxim Mokin, MD, PhD
10:30 am – 10:50 am  Coiling Aneurysms – Back to the Basics, Stavropoula Tjoumakaris, MD
10:50 am – 11:00 am  Discussion
11:00 am – 11:20 am  SAH and Blister Aneurysms, Vitor Mendes Pereira, MD
11:20 am – 11:30 am  Discussion
11:30 am – 11:50 am  Management of Complications, Michael Kelly, MD, PhD
11:50 am – 12:00 pm  Discussion

12:00 pm – 12:45 pm  Lunch – Interesting Case Lessons, Jonathan Grossberg, MD & Maxim Mokin, MD, PhD

Didactic Session – The Job
Moderated by Jonathan Grossberg, MD & Maxim Mokin, MD, PhD
12:45 pm – 1:05 pm  Searching for Your First Job, Jenny Tsai, MD
1:05 pm – 1:15 pm  Discussion
1:15 pm – 1:35 pm  Billing and Coding, Rishi Gupta, MD
1:35 pm – 1:45 pm  Discussion
1:45 pm – 2:05 pm  Building a Research Program, Shahid Nimjee, MD
2:05 pm – 2:15 pm  Discussion

2:15 pm – 2:30 pm  Open Discussion with Faculty