Welcome to Evently

Lorem ipsum proin gravida nibh vel veali quetean sollic lorem quis bibendum nibh vel velit.

Evently

Stay Connected & Follow us

Simply enter your keyword and we will help you find what you need.

What are you looking for?

  /  Tuesday, July 26

SNIS 19th Annual Meeting Program

This is a preliminary program and is subject to change.

6:30 am  SNIS Foundation 5K

7:30 am  Registration

7:30 am – 8:30 am  Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

Neuroanatomy Master Class
Moderated by Brian Howard, MD
7:30 am – 7:50 am  Craniocervical Junction, P. Kim Nelson, MD
7:50 am – 8:10 am  Pial Dural Anastamosis, Timo Krings, MD
8:10 am – 8:15 am  Discussion

Didactic Session – CV Section Awards/Luessenhop Lecture
Moderated by Christopher Kellner, MD & Clemens Schirmer, MD, PhD
8:30 am – 10:00 am  CV Section Awards/Luessenhop Lecture

10:00 am – 10:30 am  Break in Exhibit Hall

Concurrent Didactic Sessions

Didactic Session – Pediatric Neurointerventional Surgery:  Complications and Lessons Learned
Moderated by Neeraj Chaudhary, MD & Mesha Martinez, MD
10:30 am – 10:43 am  IA Chemotherapy, Y. Pierre Gobin, MD
10:45 am – 10:58 am  Intracranial AV Shunts, Rashmi Saraf, MD
11:00 am – 11:13 am  Head and Neck Lesions, Gary Duckwiler, MD, FSNIS
11:15 am – 11:28 am  Neonatal Vascular Malformations, Georges Rodesch, MD
11:30 am – 11:43 am  Pediatric Trauma, Prakash Muthusami, MD
11:45 am – 12:00 pm  Discussion

Didactic Session – Learning the Trade:  Neurointerventional Education

Moderated by William Mack, MD & Lila Sheikhi, MD
10:30 am – 10:45 am  Graded Autonomy in Fellowship Training, Peter Kan, MD
10:45 am – 11:00 am  Training Individual Learning Styles, Stacey Wolfe, MD
11:00 am – 11:15 am  Incorporating Research into the Neurointerventional Fellowship:  Translational, Clinical Trials, Registries and QI, Alex Spiotta, MD
11:15 am – 11:30 am  The New Era of Evaluation, James Milburn, MD
11:30 am – 11:45 am  Interviewing in the Virtual Era, Jenny Tsai, MD
11:45 am – 12:00 pm  Discussion

12:00 pm – 1:15 pm  Industry Technology Booth Demonstrations

Didactic Session – Abstract Presentations
Moderated by Aaron Grossman, MD & John Wong, MD
1:15 pm – 1:45 pm  Abstract Presentations

Didactic Session – Complication Management
Moderated by Rano Chatterjee, MD & Lissa Peeling, MD
1:45 pm – 2:00 pm  Stroke Complication & Discussion, Dorothea Altschul, MD
2:00 pm – 2:15 pm  dAVF Complication & Discussion, Josh Abecassis, MD
2:15 pm – 2:30 pm  AVM Complication & Discussion, Rene Chapot, MD
2:30 pm – 2:45 pm  Aneurysm Rupture Complication & Discussion, Daniel Sahlein, MD
2:45 pm – 3:00 pm  Aneurysm Treatment Device Malfunction & Discussion, Tareq Kasshout, MD

Please click on the following links for more information on the optional afternoon concurrent programming being offered.

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm  NVQI-QOD Feedback Meeting

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm  Session with the Sages

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm  Early Feasibility Studies in the United States