Welcome to Evently

Lorem ipsum proin gravida nibh vel veali quetean sollic lorem quis bibendum nibh vel velit.

Evently

Stay Connected & Follow us

Simply enter your keyword and we will help you find what you need.

What are you looking for?

  /  Thursday, July 29

SNIS 18th Annual Meeting Program

This is a preliminary program and is subject to change.

7:30 am  Registration

7:30 am – 9:00 am  Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

Neuroanatomy Master Class
7:30 am – 7:43 am  EC-IC Collaterals and How to Avoid the Danger, Johanna Fifi, MD
7:43 am – 7:56 am  Anatomy of the Ear:  Listen to These Variants, Kittipong Srivatanakul, MD
7:56 am – 8:09 am  Variants of Cortical Vessels:  Anatomical & Pathological Considerations, Shuichi Suzuki, MD
8:09 am – 8:15 am  Discussion

8:30 am – 9:00 am  SNIS Business Meeting (SNIS Members Only)

Didactic Session – Aneurysm Treatment:  New Frontiers
Moderated by Mahesh Jayaraman, MD & Mynzhylky Berdikhojayev, MD
9:00 am – 9:12 am  New Innovations in Intrasaccular Aneurysm Devices:  The European Experience, Mario Martínez-Galdámez, MD
9:12 am – 9:24 am  New Innovations in Intrasaccular Aneurysm Devices:  The US Experience, Pascal Jabbour, MD
9:24 am – 9:34 am  Keyhole/Minimally Invasive Approaches to Aneurysms, Joshua Osbun, MD
9:34 am – 9:44 am  Biomimetic Coatings of Endoluminal Prostheses, Matthew Gounis, PhD
9:44 am – 9:56 am  Flow Diversion:  Expanded Indications for MCA Bifurcation Aneurysms, Isil Saatçi, MD
9:56 am – 10:08 am  Flow Diversion:  Expanded Indications for Distal Aneurysms, Ameer Hassan, DO
10:08 am – 10:20 am  Leave Nothing Behind:  Next Generation Remodeling Techniques for Wide-Neck Aneurysms, Katyucia de Macedo Rodrigues, MD
10:20 am – 10:30 am  Discussion

10:30 am – 10:45 am  Break in Exhibit Hall

Didactic Session – Pediatrics:  From Development to Endovascular Treatment
Moderated by Steven Hetts, MD & Seon-Kyu Lee, MD, PhD
10:45 am – 11:00 am  Embryological and Developmental Neurovascular Anatomy, Lydia Gregg, MD
11:00 am – 11:15 am  Fetal Cerebrovascular Malformations:  An Update, Darren Orbach, MD
11:15 am – 12:00 pm  Pediatric Stroke Thrombectomy Case Presentations – How I Do It, Lucas Elijovich, MD, Michael Froehler, MD, PhD, Timo Krings, MD & Mesha Martinez, MD

Didactic Session – Abstract Presentations
Moderated by Gerard Deib, MD & John Nerva, MD
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm  Abstract Presentations

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm  Lunch in Exhibit Hall

Didactic Session – Hot Topics
Moderated by Waleed Brinjikji, MD & Michael Levitt, MD
Mitochondrial Transplant Trial for Stroke
2:00 pm – 2:15 pm  Phase I Clinical Trial of Autologous Mitochondrial Transplantation for the Treatment of Acute Ischemic Stroke, Melanie Walker, MD
Brain-Computer Interface
2:15 pm – 2:25 pm  Endovascular Approaches for Implantation of BCI, Douglas Weber, PhD
2:25 pm – 2:35 pm  First In-Human Experience and Outcomes Data for Endovascular BCI, Peter Mitchell, MD
Social Media in Neurointerventional Surgery
2:35 pm – 2:50 pm  Pitfalls and Advantages of Social Media – Confidentiality and Building a Brand, Agnieszka Solberg, MD
Brain Cooling for Neuroprotection in Stroke
2:50 pm – 3:05 pm  Ongoing ReCCLAIM II (Reperfusion with Cooling in Cerebral Ischemia II), Rishi Gupta, MD
3:05 pm – 3:20 pm  Focal Cooling of Brain Parenchyma Intra-arterially Pre- and Post-Thrombectomy, Jildaz Caroff, MD
3:20 pm – 3:30 pm  Discussion

5:30 pm  Fellows Course Hands-on Labs and Reception